Join us as we welcome the XL ThermoSense conference.
Conference Sessions
Guidelines Topics: Vendors orientation non-exclusive technical – commercial session topics
Primary audience background: Innovative infrared systems & applications researchers, Innovative infrared applications engineers & professionals, Advanced optics engineers, Photonics and imaging researchers, Photonics Engineering, Infrared systems engineers, Calibration & Test engineers, Academics, Physicists, General Exhibition-Only Visitors, Exhibitor Representatives (DCS-2018)
The list of participating 2018 vendors as of today and the content of their presentations shown below will appear in the final program of the SPIE DCS-2018 symposium.
2018 Vendors in Presentation Order:
(List of presentations in progress)
StingRay Optics, LLC (Booth 710)
StingRay Optics Standard Products 2018
Sam Wyman, Standard Product & Marketing Communications Specialist
New Imaging Technologies (Booth 607)
InGaAs with Lin/log response; best of both worlds
Jean-Louis LAURONT, Sales Director
Reynard Corporation (Booth 916)
State of the Art Advances in Thin Film IR Coatings
Chris Karp, Business Development Manager
SOFRADIR EC (Booth 806)
Cooled and uncooled IR development for high performances imaging
Michel ZÉCRI, General Manager SOFRADIR EC
Electro Optical Industries, Inc. (Booth 1304)
New Developments in Panoramic IR Surveillance and Night Vision Testing
Stephen Scopatz, General Manager of Electro Optical Industries
InfraTec infrared LLC (Booth 732)
Latest news of infrared camera from InfraTec – MicroScan
Dr. Sven-A. Wode, Manager Business Development International
Ophir Optronics Ltd. (Booth 809)
Folded optics in Ophir zoom lenses
Dr. Nissim Asida, Ophir CTO
Telops Inc. (Booth 1125)
Telops’ New Infrared Cameras and Applications
Wes Autran, Business Development Manager
SCD.USA Infrared LLC (Booth 1101)
SCD’s Infrared Sensors for Industry, Science and Security
Robert McDaniel, President of SCD.USA/Kobi Zaushnizer, VP Marketing of SCD
FLIR Systems, Inc. (Booth 1014)
Overcoming the Challenges of Measuring Temperature at High Speeds with FLIR X-series Cameras
Jerry Beeney, Business Development Manager
IRCAM GmbH (Booth 1216)
Infrared Cameras for Scientific Applications
Oliver Schreer, Managing Director
4D Technology Corporation (Booth 1215)
Verifying the Quality of IR Optical Elements at the Functional Wavelength
Mark Boehm, Southeast Region Manager 4D Technology Corporation
IRflex Corporation (Booth 1222)
MWIR Fiber Combiner for Multispectral Sensing
Dr. Francois Chenard, President and CTO of IRflex Corporation
Sensors Unlimited, Inc – A UTC Aerospace Systems Company (Booth 1301)
SWIR Imaging Update – Illustrating a Variety of Applications in the Short-Wave Infrared
Doug Malchow, Business Development Manager – Industrial
Thales Cryogenics B.V. (Booth 523)
Thales Cryogenics – Update on recent developments
Kevin Giesen, Account Manager at Thales Cryogenics
If you have any questions regarding this session, please contact:
Andres E. Rozlosnik, SI Termografía Infrarroja (Argentina), aer@termografia.com
Sheng-Jen (Tony) Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States), hsieh@tamu.edu
Monday 16 April 2018
12:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Level 3, Osceola Ballroom B
Session Chairs: Andres E. Rozlosnik, SI Termografía Infrarroja (Argentina); Sheng-Jen (Tony) Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (USA)
Paper 10661-1
Author(s): Karni Wolowelsky, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (Israel); Amir Gil, Moshe Elkabets, CI Systems (Israel) Ltd. (Israel); Carmel Rotschild, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (Israel)
Paper 10661-2
Author(s): Stephanie Doz, Pierre-Yves Foucher, ONERA (France)
Paper 10661-3
Author(s): Stephane Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Telops Inc. (Canada); Iwan Vitins, Schweizerische Geotechnische Kommission (Switzerland); Éric Guyot, Frédérick Marcotte, Martin Chamberland, Telops Inc. (Canada)
Paper 10661-4
Author(s): Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada); Tom Toulouse, Lucile Rossi, Univ. di Corsica (France)
Paper 10661-5
Author(s): Ahmad Khayat Jafari, Ayrton Bernussi, Luis Grave de Peralta, Texas Tech Univ. (United States)
Real-time airborne gas detection using thermal hyperspectral imaging
Paper 10661-7
Author(s): Stephane Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Éric Guyot, Vincent Farley, Frédérick Marcotte, Martin Chamberland, Telops Inc. (Canada)
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Paper 10661-8
Author(s): Steven E. Grantham, Brandon M. Lane, Ivan Zhirnov, Ho Yeung, Jorge Neira, Sergey Mekhontsev, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
Paper 10661-9
Author(s): Axel-Christian Guei, Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada)
Paper 10661-10
Author(s): Ivan Zhirnov, Vladimir Khromchenko, Brandon M. Lane, Steven E. Grantham, Sergey Mekhontsev, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
Paper 10661-11
Author(s): Junko Morikawa, Hiroki Takasu, Massimiliano Zamengo, Yukitaka Kato, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Paper 10661-12
Author(s): Jaap de Vries, Stanislav Kostka, FM Global (United States)
Paper 10661-40
Author(s): Ralph B. Dinwiddie, Oak Ridge National Lab (United States)
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs: Jaap de Vries, FM Global (United States) ; Jason C. Fox, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
Evaluating convective heat transfer coefficients in fused deposition process using infrared imaging and neural networks
Paper 10661-13
Author(s): Xunfei Zhou, Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)
Paper 10661-14
Author(s): Caleb Waddle, Jeffrey T. Bolan, Christopher L. Dobbins, Zachary M. Hall, Melissa A. McDaniel, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Research, Development & Engineering Ctr. (United States)
Paper 10661-15
Author(s): Rosa De Finis, Davide Palumbo, Livia Maria Serio, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Paper 10661-16
Author(s): William P. Winfree, Joseph N. Zalameda , Elizabeth D. Gregory, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States)
Paper 10661-17
Author(s): Joseph N. Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States); Michael R. Horne, National Institute of Aerospace (United States)
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs: Jaap de Vries, FM Global (United States) ; Jason C. Fox, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
All symposium attendees – You are invited to attend the evening Interactive Poster Session to view the high-quality posters and engage the authors in discussion. Enjoy light refreshments while networking with colleagues in your field. Authors may set up their posters between 10:00 am and 5:00 pm the day of their poster session. Special daytime previewing prior to the session from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to access the Osceola Ballroom to view the posters.
Posters that are not set up by the 5:00 pm cut-off time will be considered no-shows, and their manuscripts may not be published. Poster authors should accompany their posters from 6:00 to 8:00 pm to answer questions from attendees. All posters and other materials must be removed no later than 8:30 pm. Any posters or materials left behind at the close of the poster session will be considered unwanted and will be discarded. SPIE assumes no responsibility for posters left up after the end of each poster session.
Paper 10661-39
Author(s): Tao Pan, Jiemei Chen, Lijun Peng, Lijun Yao, Jing Zhang, Jinan Univ. (China)
Tuesday 17 April 2018
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Location: Level 3, Osceola Ballroom C
Wednesday 18 April
Author(s): Steven M. Shepard, Maria Beemer, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc. (United States)
Paper 10661-19
Author(s): Saul Hernandez Valle, Naval Surface Warfare Ctr. Dahlgren Div. (United States); Kara Peters, North Carolina State Univ. (United States)
Paper 10661-20
Author(s): Arantza Mendioroz, Univ. del País Vasco (Spain); Jorge I. González, CINVESTAV Unidad Mérida (Mexico), Univ. del País Vasco (Spain)
Paper 10661-21
Author(s): Meir Gershenson, Consultant (Mexico)
Paper 10661-22
Author(s): Meir Gershenson, Consultant (Mexico)
Paper 10661-23
Author(s): Cody S. Lough, Samuel S. Fayad, Lan Li, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology (United States); Jianhao Chen, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China); Edward C. Kinzel, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology (United States)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs: Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States) Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Author(s): Paolo Bison, Alessandro Bortolin, Gianluca Cadelano, Giovanni Ferrarini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy); Maria Rosa Valluzzi, Univ. degli Studi di Padova (Italy)
Paper 10661-25
Author(s): Takahide Sakagami, Kobe Univ. (Japan); Yoshiaki Mizokami, Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Company Ltd (Japan); Daiki Shiozawa, Kobe Univ. (Japan); Masahiro Hayashi, Masahiro Takeguchi, Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Company Ltd (Japan)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
11:00 AM – 11:40 AM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs: Paolo Bison, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy) ; Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
30 Years of IR NDT: Lessons learned (Invited Paper)
Paper 10661-26
Author(s): Douglas Burleigh, La Jolla Cove Consulting (United States)
Paper 10661-27
Author(s): Beata Oswald-Tranta, Montan Univ. Leoben (Austria)
Paper 10661-28
Author(s): Marc Genest, National Research Council Canada (Canada); Simon Ouellet, Kevin Williams, Defence Research and Development Canada, Valcartier (Canada)
Paper 10661-29
Author(s): Vladimir P. Vavilov, Daria Derusova, Arseny Chulkov, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic Univ. (Russian Federation)
Paper 10661-30
Author(s): Hai Zhang, Univ. Laval (Canada); Christian U. Grosse, Technische Univ. München (Germany); Nicolas P. Avdelidis, National Technical Univ. of Athens (Greece); Jan-Carl Grager, Siemens AG (Germany); Stefano Sfarra, Univ. degli Studi dell’Aquila (Italy); Clemente Ibarra-Castanedo, Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
11:00 AM – 11:40 AM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs: Paolo Bison, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy) ; Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Paper 10661-31
Author(s): Davide Palumbo, Rosa De Finis, Livia Maria Serio, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Umberto Galietti, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Capability of infrared thermography for studying the friction stir welding process
Paper 10661-32
Author(s): Livia Maria Serio, Rosa De Finis, Umberto Galietti, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Assessment of nugget diameter of resistance spot welding using pulse induction heating thermography
Paper 10661-33
Author(s): Abdoulaye Taram, Cyrielle Roquelet, Gwenael Le Noc, Philip Meilland, Thomas Dupuy, Christine Kaczynski, ArcelorMittal Maizières Research (France); Jean Luc Bodnar, Univ. de Reims Champagne-Ardenne (France)
40th Anniversary Presentation
Wednesday 18 April 2018
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
A brief history of Thermosense (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10661-34
Author(s): Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates, LLC (United States); Gary L. Orlove, FLIR Systems, Inc. (United States)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Paper 10661-34
Author(s): Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates, LLC (United States); Gary L. Orlove, FLIR Systems, Inc. (United States)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Thursday 19 April
Paper 10661-35
Author(s): Vyacheslav A. Trofimov, Vladislav Trofimov, Ivan Shestakov, Roman Blednov, Valentine Kovalev, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation)
Paper 10661-36
Author(s): Xunfei Zhou, Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)
Wednesday 18 April 2018
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
The development and experiences of certification procedure of building thermographers
Paper 10661-37
Author(s): Timo Kauppinen, Mutsal (Finland); Sauli Paloniitty, Paloniitty Oy (Finland); Sami Siikanen, VTT Technical Research Ctr. of Finland Ltd. (Finland); Mikko Posio, Oulu Univ. of Applied Sciences (Finland)
Thermal inspection in the aftermath of a hurricane: the use of image analysis for assessing property damages
Paper 10661-38
Author(s): Emilio Barcelos, Florida Institute of Technology (United States)
High-speed infrared imaging of flash mixing and streetview omnilens thermography
Paper 10661-41
Author(s): Sami Siikanen, Kimmo Solehmainen, VTT Technical Research Ctr of Finland Ltd (Finland); Timo Kauppinen, Mutsal Tmi (Finland)
Thursday 19 April 2018
8:40 AM – 9:40 AM
Location: Level 3, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Important Dates
Committee member 2018
Conference Chair
Douglas Burleigh, La Jolla Cove Consulting (United States)
Conference Co-Chair
Jaap de Vries, FM Global (United States)
Program Committee
- Andrea Acosta, Colbert Infrared Services (United States)
- Nicolas P. Avdelidis, National Technical Univ. of Athens (Greece)
- Paolo Bison, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy)
- Jeff R. Brown, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States)
- Fred P. Colbert, Colbert Infrared Services (United States)
- Amanda K. Criner, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
- Ralph B. Dinwiddie, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
- Jason C. Fox, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
- Sheng-Jen (Tony) Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)
- Herbert Kaplan, Honeyhill Technical Co. (United States)
- Timo T. Kauppinen, VTT Technical Research Ctr. of Finland (Finland)
- Dennis H. LeMieux, Siemens Power Generation, Inc. (United States)
- Monica Lopez Saenz, IRCAM GmbH (Germany)
- Gregory B. McIntosh, Teasdale Consultants Ltd. (Canada)
- Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
- Junko Morikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
- Gary L. Orlove, FLIR Systems, Inc. (USA)
- Beata Oswald-Tranta, Montan Univ. Leoben (Austria)
- G. Raymond Peacock, Temperatures.com, Inc. (USA)
- Ralph A. Rotolante, Vicon Enterprises Inc. (USA)
- Andres E. Rozlosnik, SI Termografía Infrarroja (Argentina)
- Morteza Safai, The Boeing Co. (USA)
- Takahide Sakagami, Kobe Univ. (Japan)
- Steven M. Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc. (USA)
- Sami Siikanen, VTT Technical Research Ctr. of Finland (Finland)
- Gregory R. Stockton, Stockton Infrared Thermographic Services, Inc. (USA)
- Gary E. Strahan, Infrared Cameras, Inc. (USA)
- Vladimir P. Vavilov, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic Univ. (Russian Federation)
- Joseph N. Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States)
Additional Conference Information
Steering Committee Emeritus Members: K. Elliott Cramer, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (USA), Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates (USA), Piotr Pregowski, Pregowski Infrared Services (Poland), John R. Snell, Snell Infrared (USA).
Thermosense In Memoriam Honorary Committee Members: Lee R. Allen, Allen Applied Infrared Technology (USA); Ermanno G. Grinzato, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy); Sven-Åke Ljingberg, Univ. of Gäyle (Sweden), Adronicus G. Kantsios, NASA (USA)